Raw materials range for cosmetics |
Physical form |
Colour |
Melting temperature |
Acid value |
Saponification value |
White beeswax Cerabeil blanche selection/DAB INCI:Cera alba |
Pellets |
White |
Dropping point 61 – 66°C |
17 – 24 mgKOH/g |
87 – 104 mgKOH/g |
Organic certified white beeswax Cerabio w INCI:Cera alba |
Pellets |
White |
Dropping point 61 – 66°C |
17 – 24 mgKOH/g |
87 – 104 mgKOH/g |
Yellow beeswax Cerabeil yellow selection/DAB INCI:Cera alba |
Pellets |
Yellow |
Dropping point 61 – 66°C |
17 – 22 mgKOH/g |
87 – 102 mgKOH/g |
Organic certified yellow beeswax Cerabio y INCI:Cera alba |
Pellets |
Yellow |
Dropping point 61 – 66°C |
17 – 22 mgKOH/g |
87 – 102 mgKOH/g |
Modified beeswaxes Cerabel white/yellow S30, S40, S60 INCI: Synthetic beeswax |
Pellets |
White or Yellow |
Dropping point 61 – 65°C |
17 – 24 mgKOH/g |
87 – 104 mgKOH/g |
Synthetic beeswaxes Cerabel bws, Cerabel L118 INCI: Synthetic beeswax |
Pellets |
White |
Dropping point °C 75 – 80 (BWS) 56 – 60 (L118) |
mgKOH/g 19 – 24 (BWS) 20 – 28 (L118) |
mgKOH/g 80 – 85 (BWS) 170 – 190 (L118) |
Candelilla wax, refined Cerilla raffinee paillettes INCI:Candelilla cera |
Flakes |
Yellow |
Dropping point 70 – 75°C |
20 – 25 mgKOH/g |
65 – 85 mgKOH/g |
Candelilla wax, refined Cerilla raffinee g INCI: Candelilla cera/paraffin |
Pellets |
Yellow |
Dropping point 79-87°C |
13 – 18 mgKOH/g |
40 – 55 mgKOH/g |
Carnauba wax Cerauba T1 INCI:Copernicia cerifera cera |
Flakes |
Yellow |
Dropping point 83 – 88°C |
2 – 7 mgKOH/g |
78 – 95 mgKOH/g |
Organic certified carnauba wax Cerauba T1 bio INCI:Copernicia cerifera cera |
Flakes |
Yellow |
Dropping point 83 – 88°C |
2 – 7 mgKOH/g |
78 – 95 mgKOH/g |
Micronized carnauba wax Cerauba T1 poudre (150µm) INCI:Copernicia cerifera cera |
Powder |
Yellow |
Dropping point 83 – 88°C |
2 – 7 mgKOH/g |
78 – 95 mgKOH/g |
Vegetable stearic acid Vegetable stearic acid INCI:Stearic acid |
Powder Flakes |
White |
Melting point 61 – 65°C |
200 – 210 mgKOH/g |
NA |
Hydrogenated palm oil Hydrogenated palm oil INCI:Hydrogenated palm oil |
Flakes |
White |
Melting point 58 – 62°C |
0 – 0.5 mgKOH/g |
196 – 204 mgKOH/g |
Hydrogenated castor oil Hydrogenated castor oil INCI:Hydrogenated castor oil |
Flakes |
White |
Melting point 86 – 88°C |
0 – 3 mgKOH/g |
175 – 185 mgKOH/g |
Rosin Colophane INCI:Colophonium |
Flakes |
Yellow |
Dropping point 75 – 83°C |
160 – 172 mgKOH/g |
170 – 175 mgKOH/g |
Glyceryl mono stearate Vegetable GMS INCI:Glyceryl stearate |
Flakes |
White |
Congealing point 55 – 60°C |
0 – 2 mgKOH/g |
Monoglycerides 40 – 45% |
Glyceryl abiétate Ceresine SG INCI:Glyceryl rosinate |
Flakes |
Yellow |
Dropping point 80 – 90°C |
0 – 20 mgKOH/g |
-- |
Synthetic spermaceti (Whale wax) Cérabel F190 INCI:Cetyl esters |
Pellets |
White |
Dropping point 52 – 55°C |
0 – 3 mgKOH/g |
120 – 130 mgKOH/g |
Refined sumac wax Refined sumac wax INCI:Rhus succedanea fruit extract |
Pellets |
White |
Melting point 45 – 55°C |
0 – 50 mgKOH/g |
200-255 mgKOH/g |
Microcrystalline waxes Cerewax INCI:Cera microcristallina |
Slabs Pellets Prills |
White |
Dropping point 70 – 90°C |
NA |
Hardness 1 – 90 dmm |
Refined parafin waxes Sasolwax INCI:Paraffin |
Slabs Pellets |
White |
Congealing point 51 – 71°C |
NA |
Hardness 14 – 50 dmm |
Ceresines Ceresines INCI:Ceresine |
Pellets |
White |
Dropping point 77 – 85°C |
NA |
Hardness 7 – 15 dmm |
Ozokerites Cerozo INCI:Ozokerite |
Slabs Pellets |
White |
Dropping point 53 – 110°C |
NA |
Hardness 4 – 20 dmm |
Aluminium stearates Alugel INCI:Aluminium stearates |
Powder |
White |
Softening point 150 – 160°C |
Free fatty acids 4 – 10% |
NA |
Calcium stearates Ceasit INCI:Calcium stearate |
Powder |
White |
Softening point 150 – 160°C |
Free fatty acids <0.5% |
NA |
Magnesium stearates Magnesium stearate INCI:Magnesium stearate |
Powder |
White |
Softening point 140°C |
Free fatty acids <2.0% |
NA |
Natrium stearates Natrium stearate INCI:Sodium stearate |
Powder |
White |
Softening point >200°C |
Free fatty acids <1.5% |
NA |
Zinc stearates Zincum INCI:Zinc stearate |
Powder |
White |
Melting point 118 – 123°C |
Free fatty acids <1.0% |
NA |